India’s electric passenger vehicle market was another busy month for the electric car and SUV market with registrations continuing to be above the 30,000-unit mark for the third consecutive month. As per the Vahan data, electric passenger vehicle registrations were around 30,325 units for the month of August 2026, registering a year-on-year jump of 50% compared to the same month last year.
While electric vehicle (EV) registrations dropped slightly to 30,325 units from 34,561 units in July, the segment continued its robust annual growth. Electric vehicles accounted for around 7.4% of India’s total passenger vehicle registrations with growing appeal among Indian car buyers.
Tata Motors continues to lead India’s electric car market
Tata Motors continued to lead India’s electric car market with 12,983 electric passenger vehicle (PV) registrations, securing a 42.8% market share. However, Tata’s PV EV registrations dropped slightly on a monthly basis compared to July. Tata’s electric car and SUV portfolio including the Nexon EV, Punch EV and Tiago EV continues to provide a strong presence across multiple price segments with the company dispatching significantly higher number of electric cars to its dealerships, which signals the company’s expectations of higher demand during the festive season.
Mahindra strengthens its position
Mahindra & Mahindra held the second spot with 6,367 electric passenger vehicle (PV) registrations for the month whereas the company’s registrations increased almost 68% on a year-on-year basis. In terms of the market share, Mahindra registered around 21% of India’s electric PVs. The Mahindra BE 6 and XEV 9e continue to drive the company’s electric SUV strategy whereas the XEV 9S has added on to the company’s offerings in the three-row electric SUV segment. Meanwhile, Mahindra’s robust performance also reflects the quick rise of electric SUVs in India’s EV market.
MG Remains among the top three
JSW MG Motor India registered 4,568 electric PVs for the month, securing a 15.1% market share. However, MG’s PV EV registrations dipped almost 19% on a YoY basis. MG continues to remain a strong contender in India’s electric car market with offerings such as the Windsor EV (in addition to other electric vehicles). The company also launched the Hector Tomahawk in EV and PHEV variants in August, making it one of the major electric car launches of the month.
VinFast overtakes Maruti Suzuki
One of the biggest developments of the month was the rise of VinFast with the company registering 2,196 PV EVs, securing almost 7.2% market share and overtaking Maruti Suzuki, which ranked fifth with 1,391 EV registrations with a 4.6% market share.
Maruti Suzuki
Maruti Suzuki reported 1,391 electric vehicle registrations in August 2026, securing it a 4.6% share of India’s electric passenger vehicle market. Maruti Suzuki’s e Vitara remains its primary electric vehicle, and the company is set to benefit from its extensive sales network and emphasis on electric mobility. The company is likely to gain substantially from the shift from petrol and hybrid to purely battery-powered cars.
Hyundai
Hyundai registered approximately 802 electric vehicle sales in India in August 2026. Hyundai offers a variety of electric vehicles in India, including the popular Creta Electric. It is anticipated that the company will profit from the rising demand for electric SUVs in the Indian market.
Kia
Kia registered about 640 electric car sales in India in August 2026. Kia’s electric vehicle portfolio comprises premium electric vehicles with cutting-edge technology, intended to satisfy consumer demand for high-end electric vehicles. The company is expected to benefit from Indians’ growing awareness and desire for electric vehicles.
BYD
BYD recorded approximately 542 electric vehicle sales in India in August 2026. The Chinese automaker is set to benefit from its concentration on the high-end electric car and SUV segment in India. It offers electric vehicles with extended ranges and advanced technology to satisfy the Indian market’s needs. Although its sales are lower than those of other automakers, it has managed to position itself as a significant player in the Indian premium EV market.
Other Electric Car Manufacturers
Other electric car manufacturers such as Toyota and Citroen also recorded electric car sales in India in August 2026. Toyota recorded 161 electric vehicle sales, and Citroen registered 44 vehicle sales. Although the two automakers have lower market shares, their presence in the market adds to the number of electric car buyers in India.
August 2026 Electric Car Sales in India
| Manufacturer | August 2026 EV Sales | Market Share |
|---|---|---|
| Tata Motors | 12,983 | 42.8% |
| Mahindra | 6,367 | 21.0% |
| JSW MG Motor | 4,568 | 15.1% |
| VinFast | 2,196 | 7.2% |
| Maruti Suzuki | 1,391 | 4.6% |
| Hyundai | 802 | — |
| Kia | 640 | — |
| BYD | 542 | — |
| Toyota | 161 | — |
| Citroen | 44 | — |
